Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Trunk lid corners


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 Andy_in_SD

Andy_in_SD

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Location:San Diego
  • Cars:1970 SPL with U20/5 Speed, 1966 SPL (stock engine)

Posted 20 September 2015 - 05:53 PM

Last weekend got this done

 

trunk1_zpsbcs787zp.jpg

 

This weekend I got this done. I can now do the other side next weekend.

 

trunk2_zpsoawglrjh.jpg

 

Also, was unbolting fenders so they can be done next (cut out rot, kill any bondo, weld in new steel).



#2 datsunrides

datsunrides

    Member

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 456 posts
  • Location:Hollister, Ca
  • Cars:Too many :)

Posted 20 September 2015 - 06:04 PM

Nice to see it being done the right way. Get rid of that mesh/bondo mess! BTW, are you using a MIG w/ flux core wire? If you can, using solid wire with argon/CO2 will net you a better weld on sheet metal.

 

Mark



#3 Andy_in_SD

Andy_in_SD

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Location:San Diego
  • Cars:1970 SPL with U20/5 Speed, 1966 SPL (stock engine)

Posted 20 September 2015 - 06:36 PM

Yes, using fux core & wire feed. Unfortunate the place I'm renting doesn't have 220/240 so I'm stuck with a 120 wire feed. As long as I go low amps, medium feed I can pull a bead with flux core. Once I can buy a place I can get better gear.



#4 datsunrides

datsunrides

    Member

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 456 posts
  • Location:Hollister, Ca
  • Cars:Too many :)

Posted 20 September 2015 - 06:51 PM

You don't need 220 power to weld sheet metal, or to use shielding gas. Hey, use whats ya gots! 2 cents, best to not try and pull beads on sheet metal. Usually warps the metal making for more hammer time. Try doing more like spot welding and spacing them apart to allow time to cool. End result is a straighter patch.



#5 Andy_in_SD

Andy_in_SD

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Location:San Diego
  • Cars:1970 SPL with U20/5 Speed, 1966 SPL (stock engine)

Posted 20 September 2015 - 06:58 PM

I have plenty more to weld so I'll give it spots next one (other side). Didn't seem to warp, but I was concerned about burn throughs. Of course it may have warped some and I didn't notice, and wound up with more post weld work than I should have. Hammer & grind time was a bit high.

 

I made the sissy bar for my Harley with the 120 wire feed, but that's all thicker stock.

 

bike1_zpsfkxzsyww.jpg