Jump to content


Photo

ka24de 210


  • Please log in to reply
284 replies to this topic

#41 80datson

80datson

    Senior Member

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 536 posts
  • Cars:'79 210

Posted 03 July 2011 - 10:22 PM

To lower them in the front and still have decent susp travell, you can cut off and eaise the strut towers...

But I am interested in where and or why you want and or ned to cut your towers for this swap, please explain!



i think were thinking 2 differ thinggs.. im talkin bout the engine mount towers. as in this pictur BURLEIGH cut his and fab plates.
Posted Image

fap,fap,fap,fap,fap,fap,fap,... ugh!


#42 Pumpkn210

Pumpkn210

    Ape Drape

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,591 posts
  • Location:NW-WA
  • Cars:83 Maxima 2x79-210(sedan&goon) 74 620 Custom, 57 Chrysler Imperial

Posted 03 July 2011 - 10:24 PM

Phraising! I would mod the "towers" to accept a stock engine mount for ease of repair and replacement!
Be carefull, some of these are jokes! And Dont forget to bring a Towell!

Posted Image

I got hard from the glove box mural.


#43 80datson

80datson

    Senior Member

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 536 posts
  • Cars:'79 210

Posted 03 July 2011 - 10:34 PM

Posted Image
i plan on using 2 sets of these plates their bout1/8th thick or biggr..
Posted Image

fap,fap,fap,fap,fap,fap,fap,... ugh!


#44 80datson

80datson

    Senior Member

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 536 posts
  • Cars:'79 210

Posted 03 July 2011 - 10:35 PM

Phraising! I would mod the "towers" to accept a stock engine mount for ease of repair and replacement!



what do yu mean?

fap,fap,fap,fap,fap,fap,fap,... ugh!


#45 Pumpkn210

Pumpkn210

    Ape Drape

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,591 posts
  • Location:NW-WA
  • Cars:83 Maxima 2x79-210(sedan&goon) 74 620 Custom, 57 Chrysler Imperial

Posted 03 July 2011 - 10:42 PM

If you modify the car instead of making it all yourself, just seems easier to use the stock mounts.

And I said "Phraising" as an Archer quote refrencing the miscommunication from earlier!
Be carefull, some of these are jokes! And Dont forget to bring a Towell!

Posted Image

I got hard from the glove box mural.


#46 80datson

80datson

    Senior Member

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 536 posts
  • Cars:'79 210

Posted 03 July 2011 - 10:49 PM

If you modify the car instead of making it all yourself, just seems easier to use the stock mounts.

And I said "Phraising" as an Archer quote refrencing the miscommunication from earlier!



well the stock ka mounts and the engine mount towers dont line up correctly. and seems like its way too high that if it were to sit on top the engine would stick out too high. have yu done swapped a ka into a 210? it seems like those engine mount toweres seem wayy too high

fap,fap,fap,fap,fap,fap,fap,... ugh!


#47 ggzilla

ggzilla

    Road Warrior

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 19,058 posts
  • Location:Maui, HI USA
  • Cars:no cars

Posted 03 July 2011 - 11:01 PM

Don't mess with the strut towers. That's a hack.

so the stock ka motor mounts fit perfectly with the stock crossmember [engine mount] towers?

not the b310 crossmeber. But the A10 crossmember bolts in, it is for L-series and as i understand KA will bolt to L-series engine mount towers. But maybe it wont'.

Of course you need the right pan otherwise it's fab time. You can't swap pans on the KA, gotta get the right kind of block to start with.
Here today gone tomorrow

#48 80datson

80datson

    Senior Member

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 536 posts
  • Cars:'79 210

Posted 04 July 2011 - 01:04 PM

Why do I need to swap pans?

fap,fap,fap,fap,fap,fap,fap,... ugh!


#49 80datson

80datson

    Senior Member

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 536 posts
  • Cars:'79 210

Posted 04 July 2011 - 01:22 PM

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

fap,fap,fap,fap,fap,fap,fap,... ugh!


#50 Pumpkn210

Pumpkn210

    Ape Drape

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,591 posts
  • Location:NW-WA
  • Cars:83 Maxima 2x79-210(sedan&goon) 74 620 Custom, 57 Chrysler Imperial

Posted 04 July 2011 - 11:58 PM

He was sayin that if you bolt in the A10 crosmember, you can bolt the KA straight to that... if you have the right oil pan!
Be carefull, some of these are jokes! And Dont forget to bring a Towell!

Posted Image

I got hard from the glove box mural.


#51 80datson

80datson

    Senior Member

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 536 posts
  • Cars:'79 210

Posted 05 July 2011 - 03:01 PM

He was sayin that if you bolt in the A10 crosmember, you can bolt the KA straight to that... if you have the right oil pan!



and if i cant get my hands on that xmembr? cut n weld is my only choice?

fap,fap,fap,fap,fap,fap,fap,... ugh!


#52 80datson

80datson

    Senior Member

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 536 posts
  • Cars:'79 210

Posted 05 July 2011 - 03:03 PM

He was sayin that if you bolt in the A10 crosmember, you can bolt the KA straight to that... if you have the right oil pan!



he also says taht yu cant swap pans on a ka.

fap,fap,fap,fap,fap,fap,fap,... ugh!


#53 flatcat19

flatcat19

    Back in Black

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,978 posts
  • Location:Tri-Cities, WA/PDX
  • Cars:Smaller. Better. Slower. Lower.

Posted 05 July 2011 - 03:32 PM

he also says taht yu cant swap pans on a ka.


That's because you can't swap pans on a KA.
Bolt holes and pickups are not the same.

That's why he said you need the right motor.

You can't hang if your nuts haven't dropped...it's physics


#54 80datson

80datson

    Senior Member

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 536 posts
  • Cars:'79 210

Posted 05 July 2011 - 03:42 PM

That's because you can't swap pans on a KA.
Bolt holes and pickups are not the same.

That's why he said you need the right motor.



so whats wrong with cutting the engine mount towers and fab them?

fap,fap,fap,fap,fap,fap,fap,... ugh!


#55 flatcat19

flatcat19

    Back in Black

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,978 posts
  • Location:Tri-Cities, WA/PDX
  • Cars:Smaller. Better. Slower. Lower.

Posted 05 July 2011 - 03:52 PM

so whats wrong with cutting the engine mount towers and fab them?


Nothing that I see.
When you first said "fab towers" I thought you meant strut towers.
Fabbing the crossmember is a completely different thing.

Do you have a truck KA or a 240sx KA?

If it was me, I'd scour the salvage yards.
And I wouldn't be using thinner metal if I had to fab an engine cradle.

You can't hang if your nuts haven't dropped...it's physics


#56 Pumpkn210

Pumpkn210

    Ape Drape

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,591 posts
  • Location:NW-WA
  • Cars:83 Maxima 2x79-210(sedan&goon) 74 620 Custom, 57 Chrysler Imperial

Posted 05 July 2011 - 04:58 PM

^^YES^^
Be carefull, some of these are jokes! And Dont forget to bring a Towell!

Posted Image

I got hard from the glove box mural.


#57 80datson

80datson

    Senior Member

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 536 posts
  • Cars:'79 210

Posted 05 July 2011 - 05:40 PM

Nothing that I see.
When you first said "fab towers" I thought you meant strut towers.
Fabbing the crossmember is a completely different thing.

Do you have a truck KA or a 240sx KA?

If it was me, I'd scour the salvage yards.
And I wouldn't be using thinner metal if I had to fab an engine cradle.


yes jst a missunderstanding :P 240ka.

fap,fap,fap,fap,fap,fap,fap,... ugh!


#58 80datson

80datson

    Senior Member

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 536 posts
  • Cars:'79 210

Posted 05 July 2011 - 06:14 PM

Mabey I can use the stock a15 motor mounts bolted to quarter inch plate bolted to the block n make it adjustible

fap,fap,fap,fap,fap,fap,fap,... ugh!


#59 ggzilla

ggzilla

    Road Warrior

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 19,058 posts
  • Location:Maui, HI USA
  • Cars:no cars

Posted 05 July 2011 - 06:23 PM

Yes, you can make new engine brackets, and leave the crossmeber alone. Few guys do it that way, but it is the most elegant way.

KA will fit with the stock A-series crossmember. Just need brackets for the engine mounts to put them in the correct spots. The brackets mount to the engine block.
Here today gone tomorrow

#60 80datson

80datson

    Senior Member

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 536 posts
  • Cars:'79 210

Posted 06 July 2011 - 05:18 PM

Yes, you can make new engine brackets, and leave the crossmeber alone. Few guys do it that way, but it is the most elegant way.

KA will fit with the stock A-series crossmember. Just need brackets for the engine mounts to put them in the correct spots. The brackets mount to the engine block.


im in the process of drawing up a mini blueprint. ill post a pic as soon as i think it may be done

fap,fap,fap,fap,fap,fap,fap,... ugh!